If there’s one regret I have about this modern world I live in is that it’s very hard to find the time to sit down and read. I still do manage to squeeze in a chapter here and there, especially with my Kindle – hardly anything I read is printed on paper.
Which are my favourites though? There are books that I have read, and at that point in my life I felt they were the best a book could be; like nothing could beat it – however reading them again today I find the them overly sentimental and unrealistic and I don’t enjoy it half as much (i.e. anything by Thomas Hardy).
These though I think these are my top 5 – I’ve tried to be very honest and pick books that I genuinely love to snuggle up with and devour rather than more show-offy, literary offerings. In no particular order;
- As a kid I loved Enid Blyton – The Magic Faraway Tree and The Famous Five were particular favourites
- Anything at all written by Jane Austen – if I had to pick a favourite I think I’d choose ‘Persuasion‘ – I cried real tears!
- The ‘George Smiley’ books by John le Carré (the first of which is ‘Call for the Dead‘)
- The ‘Jackson Brodie’ series of Novels by Kate Atkinson (the first of which is ‘Case Histories‘)
- The amazing ‘Jeeves & Wooster‘ books by PG Wodehouse
See you tomorrow x
I’m blogging Every Day in May – let me know if you are too!
3 Comments
Michelle
12 May 2013 at 23:58I haven’t read any of the books you’ve mentioned, but I shall definitely look them up. I’m always looking for recommendations!
Nancy
13 May 2013 at 11:39The Magic Faraway Tree! That made my day! I tried to remember the name of this book for years now! I just knew, it was something with a tree and by Enid Blyton. My then best friend and me were addicted to it, we always read it to each other.
Thank you for giving me back the name of one of my childhood books!
Angie
15 May 2013 at 22:37Hi Nancy – that’s so cool – I’m glad I helped you remember 😀